Mega Millions Statistics

2

Game design had changed in the past. Statistics on this and other statistics page is given for the period when current game rules applies. Current game design is effective since Oct. 19, 2013.

Current Statistics

FeatureMEANSSD
MAXGAP_M25.33519.5640
MEAN_M36.59828.8438
MED_M36.69127.6025
MINGAP_M3.41402.4553
RNG_M49.712312.9603
SUM_A192.331644.2927
SUM_M182.991244.2189

Statistics is calculated on the latest result date. MEAN - feature expected value, SSD - sample standard deviation, see explanation at a result page.

Charts

Browse Mega Millions Charts to find hidden patterns in lottery results numbers.

Hot and Cold Numbers

View Hot, Cold and Overdue numbers for Mega Millions based on latest 4 weeks, 12 weeks, half a year, year to date or last 30 draws, last 50 draws, last 100 draws.

You can also find detailed number statistcs in Mega Millions Number Frequencies

Mega Millions Number Frequency

This data is given for main numbers only. Theoretical calculated number frequency for the game is 0.0667 and is the same for each number. This assumes that probability of getting any number is the same so all outcomes are equally likely to occur.

Top 5 most common numbers
NumberHitsFrequencyLast hit
  • 31
550.09632013-12-20
  • 28
520.09112014-01-10
  • 49
490.08582013-11-01
  • 29
490.08582013-11-19
  • 17
480.08412013-11-22
Top 5 least common numbers
NumberHitsFrequencyLast hit
  • 72
200.03502014-02-14
  • 71
220.03852013-10-22
  • 55
230.04032014-09-09
  • 75
250.04382013-11-26
  • 67
280.04902013-11-01

Detailed report Mega Millions Numbers Frequencies provides addtitional data such as average time between draws for number to apperar. It also contains information for all game numbers.

Odds

Lottery design is 5/75+1/15 (main balls + bonus balls / total balls).

NumbersCombinationsProbability of Mach
5 main numbers17,259,39017.3 million to one
1 bonus number(s)1515 to one
6 number Total Possible Tickets258,890,850258.9 million to one