Powerball Statistics

23

Game design had changed in the past. Statistics on this and other statistics page is given for the period when current game rules applies. Current game design is effective since Oct. 7, 2015.

Current Statistics

FeatureMEANSSD
MAXGAP_M24.32318.7854
MEAN_M35.21899.1042
MED_M35.24417.4364
MINGAP_M3.25242.2991
RNG_M46.969312.2363
SUM_A189.764245.5764
SUM_M176.094345.5211

Statistics is calculated on the latest result date. MEAN - feature expected value, SSD - sample standard deviation, see explanation at a result page.

Charts

Browse US Powerball Charts to find hidden patterns in lottery results numbers.

Hot and Cold Numbers

View Hot, Cold and Overdue numbers for US Powerball based on latest 4 weeks, 12 weeks, half a year, year to date or last 30 draws, last 50 draws, last 100 draws.

You can also find detailed number statistcs in Powerball Number Frequencies

US Powerball Number Frequency

This data is given for main numbers only. Theoretical calculated number frequency for the game is 0.0725 and is the same for each number. This assumes that probability of getting any number is the same so all outcomes are equally likely to occur.

Top 5 most common numbers
NumberHitsFrequencyLast hit
  • 32
470.11062015-10-21
  • 23
460.10822016-03-09
  • 69
430.10122015-10-17
  • 64
430.10122015-10-24
  • 61
400.09412015-12-30
Top 5 least common numbers
NumberHitsFrequencyLast hit
  • 35
170.04002016-04-13
  • 46
210.04942015-11-18
  • 51
220.05182016-01-16
  • 58
230.05412015-11-25
  • 34
240.05652016-01-09

Detailed report US Powerball Numbers Frequencies provides addtitional data such as average time between draws for number to apperar. It also contains information for all game numbers.

Odds

Lottery design is 5/69+1/26 (main balls + bonus balls / total balls).

NumbersCombinationsProbability of Mach
5 main numbers11,238,51311.2 million to one
1 bonus number(s)2626 to one
6 number Total Possible Tickets292,201,338292.2 million to one