UK National Lotto Statistics

24

Game design had changed in the past. Statistics on this and other statistics page is given for the period when current game rules applies. Current game design is effective since Oct. 1, 2015.

Current Statistics

FeatureMEANSSD
MAXGAP_M18.78566.7876
MEAN_M30.60236.7799
MED_M30.55105.3909
MINGAP_M2.16991.4560
RNG_M42.70708.9635
SUM_A212.715542.8583
SUM_M183.613640.6793

Statistics is calculated on the latest result date. MEAN - feature expected value, SSD - sample standard deviation, see explanation at a result page.

Charts

Browse UK Lotto Charts to find hidden patterns in lottery results numbers.

Hot and Cold Numbers

View Hot, Cold and Overdue numbers for UK Lotto based on latest 4 weeks, 12 weeks, half a year, year to date or last 30 draws, last 50 draws, last 100 draws.

You can also find detailed number statistcs in UK National Lotto Number Frequencies

UK Lotto Number Frequency

This data is given for main numbers only. Theoretical calculated number frequency for the game is 0.1017 and is the same for each number. This assumes that probability of getting any number is the same so all outcomes are equally likely to occur.

Top 5 most common numbers
NumberHitsFrequencyLast hit
  • 8
750.15892015-10-03
  • 42
740.15682015-10-31
  • 58
690.14622015-10-24
  • 54
680.14412015-10-10
  • 11
670.14192015-10-07
Top 5 least common numbers
NumberHitsFrequencyLast hit
  • 33
380.08052016-02-17
  • 24
430.09112015-11-28
  • 15
450.09532015-12-05
  • 6
450.09532016-01-30
  • 48
450.09532015-12-16

Detailed report UK Lotto Numbers Frequencies provides addtitional data such as average time between draws for number to apperar. It also contains information for all game numbers.

Odds

Lottery design is 6+1/59 (main balls + bonus balls / total balls).

NumbersCombinationsProbability of Mach
6 main numbers45,057,47445.1 million to one
6 number Total Possible Tickets45,057,47445.1 million to one